MLSisBACK GFX

MLS is Back Tournament schedule unveiled

CINCINNATI – FC Cincinnati will officially restart the 2020 MLS season on Saturday, July 11, when they face Columbus Crew SC in a #HellisReal rivalry match at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex in Orlando, Fla. Kickoff is set for 10:30 p.m. ET, and the game will be broadcast nationally on FS1 (as well as in Canada on TSN and in Spanish on TUDN) and streamed nationally on Fox Sports Go.

The Columbus game is the first of three group games FCC will play in a 12-day period in Orlando.

The Orange and Blue will then meet Atlanta United FC at 9 a.m. on Thursday, July 16, before wrapping up group play action on Wednesday, July 22 against New York Red Bulls at 8 p.m.

 

FC Cincinnati’s MLS is Back Tournament Group Schedule

Date

Opponent

Time

Broadcast & Stream Info

Saturday, July 11

Columbus Crew SC

10:30 p.m.

FS1, TUDN (Spanish), TSN (Canada); Fox Sports Go

Thursday, July 16

Atlanta United FC

9 a.m.

ESPN, ESPN Deportes; TSN (Canada); WatchESPN

Wednesday, July 22

New York Red Bulls

8 p.m.

ESPN, ESPN Deportes, TSN (Canada); WatchESPN

After the tournament was announced on Wednesday, June 10, MLS held the tournament’s draw on Thursday, June 11 when FC Cincinnati were drawn into Group E with Atlanta, Red Bulls and Columbus.

In a unique draw outcome, two of FCC’s MLS is Back Tournament group-stage opponents will be repeat opponents from the 2020 season’s first two weeks. On March 1, Cincinnati traveled to New York Red Bulls for the season opener and ultimately lost, 3-2. On March 7, FCC then traveled to Atlanta where they lost, 2-1. The season was suspended on March 12, two days before the Orange and Blue’s home opener on Saturday, March 14. 

FC Cincinnati’s 45-person travel party will depart for Orlando on Monday, June 29.

More information about the Orange and Blue at the MLS is Back Tournament can be found at the club’s website hub: fccincinnati.com/MiBTournament.

 

MLS is Back Tournament Overview 

The MLS is Back Tournament will consist of 54 total matches during the course of 26 matchdays. All 26 teams have been drawn into one of six groups. The Eastern Conference has three groups, one consisting of six teams and two consisting of four teams each. The Western Conference has three groups, each consisting of four teams.

All teams will play a minimum of three matches, while the two teams that advance to the championship match will play the maximum seven matches. The results of each of FC Cincinnati’s three group stage matches will count in the 2020 MLS regular-season standings. The top two teams in each group will advance to the knockout rounds, as well as the next two best teams overall. Teams are also competing for a $1.1 million prize pool.

MLS worked with U.S. Soccer, Canada Soccer and Concacaf to institute a one-time change to MLS berths to the annual Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League. The MLS is Back Tournament winner will earn a spot in the 2021 Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League, regardless of whether it is a U.S. or Canadian club, replacing the spot that was usually awarded to the MLS regular-season points leader in the conference opposite the MLS Supporters' Shield winner.

More information is available at the league’s MLS is Back Tournament portal.

 

MLS is Back Tournament Groups & Group Schedules

All games will be played at ESPN Wide World of Sports, Orlando, Fla.

Designated home team listed first; designated away team listed second

 

Group A

Teams: Orlando City SC, Inter Miami CF, New York City FC, Philadelphia Union, Chicago Fire FC, Nashville SC

Schedule:

  • Wednesday, July 8 – Orlando City SC vs. Inter Miami CF, 8 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Wednesday, July 8 - Nashville SC vs. Chicago Fire FC, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Thursday, July 9 - New York City FC vs. Philadelphia Union, 9 a.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Tuesday, July 14 - Inter Miami CF vs. Chicago Fire FC, 9 a.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Tuesday, July 14 - Philadelphia Union vs. Nashville SC, 8 p.m. (TUDN / TSN)
  • Tuesday, July 14 - Orlando City SC vs. New York City FC, 10:30 p.m. (TUDN / TSN)
  • Sunday, July 19 - New York City FC vs. Chicago Fire FC, 8 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)
  • Sunday, July 19 - Philadelphia Union vs. Inter Miami CF, 10:30 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)
  • Monday, July 20 - Orlando City SC vs. Nashville SC, 9 a.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)

 

Group B

Teams: Seattle Sounders FC, FC Dallas, Vancouver Whitecaps FC, San Jose Earthquakes

Schedule:

  • Thursday, July 9 - FC Dallas vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC, 10:30 p.m. (TUDN / TSN)
  • Friday, July 10 - Seattle Sounders FC vs. San Jose Earthquakes, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Wednesday, July 15 - Seattle Sounders FC vs. FC Dallas, 9 a.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Wednesday, July 15 - Vancouver Whitecaps FC vs. San Jose Earthquakes, 10:30 p.m. (TUDN / TSN)
  • Monday, July 20 - FC Dallas vs. San Jose Earthquakes, 8 p.m. (TUDN / TSN)
  • Monday, July 20 - Seattle Sounders FC vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC, 10:30 p.m. (TUDN / TSN)

 

Group C

Teams: Toronto FC, New England Revolution, Montreal Impact, D.C. United

Schedule:

  • Thursday, July 9 - Montreal Impact vs. New England Revolution, 8 p.m. (TUDN / TSN / TVA)
  • Friday, July 10 - Toronto FC vs. D.C. United, 8 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Wednesday, July 15 - Montreal Impact vs. Toronto FC, 8 p.m. (TUDN / TSN / TVA)
  • Thursday, July 16 - D.C. United vs. New England Revolution, 8 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)
  • Tuesday, July 21 - Toronto FC vs. New England Revolution, 9 a.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Tuesday, July 21 - Montreal Impact vs. D.C. United, 10:30 p.m. (TUDN / TSN / TVA)

 

Group D

Teams: Real Salt Lake, Sporting Kansas City, Colorado Rapids, Minnesota United FC

Schedule:

  • Sunday, July 12 - Sporting Kansas City vs. Minnesota United FC, 8 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Sunday, July 12 - Real Salt Lake vs. Colorado Rapids, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Friday, July 17 - Sporting Kansas City vs. Colorado Rapids, 8 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Friday, July 17 - Real Salt Lake vs. Minnesota United FC, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Wednesday, July 22 - Real Salt Lake vs. Sporting Kansas City, 9 a.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Wednesday, July 22 - Colorado Rapids vs. Minnesota United FC, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
     

Group E

Teams: Atlanta United FC, FC Cincinnati, New York Red Bulls, Columbus Crew SC

Schedule:

  • Saturday, July 11 - Atlanta United vs. New York Red Bulls, 8 p.m. (FOX / TUDN / TSN)
  • Saturday, July 11 - FC Cincinnati vs. Columbus Crew SC, 10:30 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)
  • Thursday, July 16 - Atlanta United vs. FC Cincinnati, 9 a.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Thursday, July 16 - Columbus Crew SC vs. New York Red Bulls, 10:30 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)
  • Tuesday, July 21 - Atlanta United vs. Columbus Crew SC, 8 p.m. (TUDN / TSN)
  • Wednesday, July 22 - FC Cincinnati vs. New York Red Bulls, 8 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
     

Group F

Teams: LAFC, LA Galaxy, Houston Dynamo, Portland Timbers

Schedule:

  • Monday, July 13 - LAFC vs. Houston Dynamo, 8 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)
  • Monday, July 13 - LA Galaxy vs. Portland Timbers, 10:30 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)
  • Saturday, July 18 - Portland Timbers vs. Houston Dynamo, 8 p.m. (ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Saturday, July 18 - LAFC vs. LA Galaxy, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Thursday, July 23 - LA Galaxy vs. Houston Dynamo, 8 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)
  • Thursday, July 23 - LAFC vs. Portland Timbers, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
     

Knockout Stage Schedule

Round-of-16

  • Saturday, July 25 - 1st place Group A vs. 3rd place (B/C/D/E), 8 p.m. (ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Saturday, July 25 - 2nd place Group A vs. 2nd place Group C, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Sunday, July 26 - 1st place Group B vs. 3rd place Group A, 8:30 p.m. (FS1 / TSN)
  • Sunday, July 26 - 1st place Group D vs. 3rd place (B/C/E/F), 11 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)
  • Monday, July 27 - 1st place Group C vs. 3rd place (B/D/F) -or- 4th place Group A, 8:30 p.m. (FS1 / TSN)
  • Monday, July 27 - 2nd place Group B vs. 2nd place Group F, 11 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)
  • Tuesday, July 2 - 1st place Group E vs. 2nd place Group D, 8 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Tuesday, July 2 - 1st place Group F vs. 2nd place Group E, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)

Quarterfinal Round

  • Thursday, July 30 - Winner R16 / 2 vs. Winner R16 / 4, 8 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Friday, July 31 - Winner R16 / 1 vs. Winner R16 / 6, 7:30 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)
  • Saturday, August 1 - R16 / 3 vs. Winner R16 / 8, 8 p.m. (ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Saturday, August 1 - Winner R16 / 5 vs. Winner R16 / 7, 10:30 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)

Semifinal Round

  • Wednesday, August 5 - Winner QF / 1 vs. Winner QF / 4, 8 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)
  • Thursday, August 6 - Winner QF / 2 vs. Winner QF / 3, 8 p.m. (ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / TSN)

Final

  • Tuesday, August 11 - Winner SF / 1 vs. Winner SF / 2, 8 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)

 

MLS is Back Tournament Key Dates

Wednesday, June 24

Teams begin arriving in Orlando

Monday, June 29

FC Cincinnati depart for Orlando

Wednesday, July 8

MLS is Back Tournament group stage begins

Saturday, July 25 – Tuesday, July 28

Round of 16

Thursday, July 30 – Saturday, August 1

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, August 5 & Thursday, August 6

Semifinals

Tuesday, August 11

MLS is Back Tournament Final

For up-to-the-minute information about FC Cincinnati, visit the team’s official website at fccincinnati.com, or follow the team on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook at @FCCincinnati. For more information about the Orange and Blue’s activities and events at and supporting the MLS is Back Tournament, please visit the team’s website at fccincinnati.com, or the club’s tournament landing page at fccincinnati.com/MiBTournament.

Information about seating options at the club’s state-of-the-art West End Stadium – which will open in Spring 2021 – is now available at westendstadium.com. The priority deadline for premium seating deposits has passed, and deposits for traditional reserved seating will open later this year. For more information about 2021 season memberships, visit westendstadium.com or the stadium’s social properties on Twitter, Facebook or Instagram at @WestEndStadium, or by calling the team’s sales and service staff at 513-977-5425.

Topics: