Brenner

Brenner
Brenner
Brenner
Forward
9
Real Name: Brenner Sousa da Silva
HT: 5' 9" WT: 154
Pronunciation: BREH-ner SOH-za da SIEL-vah
International
Designated Player
Age: 21 (01/16/2000)
Birthplace: Cuiabá, Mato Grosso
Hometown: Cuiabá, Brazil

2020-21 (São Paulo FC): Made 39 appearances, including 30 starts, scoring 21 goals and adding four assists across all competitions … made 27 appearances, including 21 starts, scoring 11 goals and adding three assists in the Série A … was unavailable for the first five matches of the season … made season debut against Corinthians (Aug. 30) and scored the game-winning goal … recorded a goal and added an assist against Fluminense (Sept. 6) … made first start of the season against Red Bull Bragantino (Sept. 10) … recorded a brace, first multiple-goal performance of the season, against Atlético Clube Goianiense (Oct. 8) … scored once again against Flamengo (Nov. 1) … recorded a goal and an added assist against Goiás EC (Nov. 7) … made 14 consecutive appearances before being unavailable against Ceará SC (Nov. 25) due to yellow card accumulation …returned to the starting lineup against EC Bahia (Nov. 28) … scored against Goiás EC (Dec. 3) … scored a brace and added an assist against Botafogo (Dec. 10) … scored third brace of the season against Fluminense (Dec. 27) … made six appearances, all starts, scoring six goals in the Copa do Brasil … recorded a brace in three consecutive games, in both legs against Fortaleza (Oct. 15 & Oct. 26) and in the first leg of the quarterfinal matchup against Fluminense (Nov. 12) … made four appearances, including one start, scoring two goals and adding one assist in the Copa Libertadores … made Copa Libertadores debut against River Plate (Sept. 18) … scored a goal and added an assist against LDU Quito (Sept. 23) … scored against Deportivo Binacional (Oct. 21) … made two appearances, both starts, scoring two goals in the Copa Sudamericana … scored a brace in the first leg of the second round matchup against Club Atlético Lanús (Oct. 28).

2019 (São Paulo FC/Fluminense): Made six appearances, including two starts in the Série A … made one appearance with São Paulo FC against Goiás EC (May 2) … made five appearances, including two starts with Fluminense … made debut with Fluminense against Club Athletico Paranaense (June 2) … made first start of the season against Flamengo (June 10) … made last appearance of the season against Centro Sportivo Alagoano (Aug. 18).

2018 (São Paulo FC): Made seven appearances, including one start, scoring one goal across all competitions … made first appearance and start in the season debut against Paraná Clube (April 17) … was unavailable for the following 10 matches … returned and made an appearance against EC Vitória (June 13) …scored lone goal of the season against Corinthians (Nov. 10) … made one appearance in the Copa Sudamericana … made debut in an international competition against Club Atlético Colón (Aug. 3) … received a red card in the 90th minute.

2017 (São Paulo FC): Made four appearances, including two starts, scoring one goal in the Série A … made professional debut against Club Athletico Paranaense (Jun. 22) … made second appearance of the season against EC Bahia (Aug. 6) … started in the final two matches of the season against Coritiba FC (Nov. 26) and EC Bahia (Dec. 3) … scored first professional goal against EC Bahia (Dec. 3).

Personal: Born Jan. 16. 2000 in Cuiabá, Brazil.


Read More

Stats

MLS
Career Statistics (Regular Season)
YearClubGPGSGMINSASHTSSOGFCOFFYR
2021FC Cincinnati111900111000
Career Totals-111900111000
View More