Ben Mines

Ben Mines
Ben Mines
Ben Mines
Midfielder
17
Real Name: Benjamin Mines
HT: 5' 9" WT: 140
Homegrown Player
Age: 20 (05/13/2000)
Birthplace: Ridgefield, Connecticut
Hometown: Ridgefield, Conn.

2020 (New York Red Bulls/New York Red Bulls II): Made six appearances, including two starts, scoring one goal and adding one assist across all competitions … made five appearances, including one start, scoring one goal and adding one assist, in the 2020 MLS season … made first appearance of the season against FC Cincinnati (July 22) … entered the match as a second-half substitute …. Made lone start of the season and provided an assist at the New England Revolution … made an appearance against D.C. United (Sept. 2) … made an appearance and scored at Inter Miami CF (Sept. 23) … made a lone appearance, a start, in the USL Championship … played the full match against Tampa Bay Rowdies (March 7).

2019 (New York Red Bulls/New York Red Bulls II): Made 23 appearances, including eight starts, providing two assists in the USL Championship … made season debut against Kansas City II (March 9) … recorded first start and assist of the season against Memphis 901 FC (March 29) … excited the match early after suffering an injury … returned to action against Ottawa Fury FC (May 8) … started in consecutive matches against Tampa Bay Rowdies (May 18) and North Carolina FC (May 24) … recorded second assist of the season and the game-winning assist against Louisville City FC (June 16) … made second start of the season against Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (June 23) … played the full match against Nashville SC (Aug. 22).

2018 (New York Red Bulls/New York Red Bulls II): Made 15 appearances, including 10 starts, scoring two goals and adding three assists across all competitions … made MLS debut and first professional start at the Portland Timbers (March 10) … played 90 minutes and scored first MLS goal … made 22 appearances, including nine starts, scoring one goal and adding three assists in the USL Championship … made season debut with New York Red Bulls II against Toronto FC II … played the full 90 minutes in consecutive matches against the Charleston Battery (March 31) and Richmond Kickers (April 7) … contributed a goal and an assist against the Charleston Battery (March 31) … recorded third assist of the season against Bethlehem Steel (June 20) … made four consecutive appearances against Tampa Bay Rowdies (July 29), Penn FC (Aug. 4), Louisville City FC (Aug. 11) and North Carolina FC (Aug. 22) … was unavailable for the last eight games of the season due to injury.

2017 (New York Red Bulls II): Made eight appearances and scored one goal … made three appearances and scored one goal in the USL Championship playoffs … started the season with two consecutive appearances against Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (March 25) and Richmond Kickers (April 1) …scored lone goal of the regular season against Ottawa Fury (May 20) … made three appearances in the USL Championship playoffs … scored the final goal in the Eastern Conference quarterfinal win against the Charleston Battery (Oct. 20) … had penalty saved in the penalty shootout against Louisville City FC (Nov. 4) in the Eastern Conference final.

2016 (New York Red Bulls II): Made three appearances in the USL Championship regular season … claimed USL Championship title … made his professional debut against Louisville City FC (Aug. 20), playing 16 minutes in the match … made a second consecutive appearance against Toronto FC II (Aug. 24) … made an appearance against Bethlehem Steel (Sept. 4) … made an appearance in the USL Championship final against Swope Park Rangers (Oct. 24).

Personal: Born May 13, 2000 in Ridgefield, Conn.


Read More

Stats

MLS
Career Statistics (Regular Season)
YearClubGPGSGMINSASHTSSOGFCOFFYR
2021FC Cincinnati00000000000
2020NY Red Bulls5111721314000
2019NY Red Bulls00000000000
2018NY Red Bulls111900111010
Career Totals-6222621425010
View More